SSC GD Constable 2021 · Question 310 of 377
The correct answer is 80EEB. Key Points The Income Tax Act of 1961's Section 80EEB focuses on the interest payments made on loans taken out to purchase an electric vehicle for personal or professional use. Both two-wheelers and four-wheelers can use it. One can avail Section 80EEB deduction until the repayment of the loan . A deduction of up to 1,50,000 is permitted under Section 80EEB. One can purchase an electric car for your own usage or for use in your business as an assessee. In case, a person has purchased an EV on loan for business purposes and the interest amount exceeds ₹1,50,000, then the person can include the excess amount under business expenses. To do this, though, one needs to make sure that the company name or the owner of the firm is included on the vehicle's registration. Additional Information 80DDB: Individuals and Hindu Undivided Families are eligible for tax deductions for medical expenses related to a certain condition under Section 80DDB 80GG: Section 80GG of the Income Tax Act provides deductions related to house rent based on certain conditions 80DD: Deduction under Section 80DD of the income tax act is allowed to Resident Individuals or HUFs for a dependant-who is differently-abled and– is wholly dependent on the individual (or HUF) for support & maintenance.
Source: SSC GD Constable 2021 Prev. Year Paper (2021-12-02 Shift 3) English — Prepp (with solutions) · reliable-secondary
Practice the full SSC GD Constable 2021 paper
Timed test with all 377 questions, just like the real exam.
Start test